Red Chairs

2022 COMPETITION

Sadly, Prague Film Awards has taken the decision to postpone its 2022 edition scheduled to take place on January 21st and 22nd.

Stay tuned for all the information about the festival's new date!

52

21

nominations

countries

15

categories

Browse through our website to find out more information about the 2021 competition...

 

AWARD

NOMINATIONS

Best Short Film

DO. SOLO. PIN

Javad Atefeh


WITNESS

Ali Asgari


THE WARZINIEK FILE

Pierre J. Secondi


YEARLING

Melanie Akoka

Best Feature Documentary

ATLAS OF MEMORY

Dorino Minigutti
 

CHEF ANTONIO'S RECIPE FOR REVOLUTION

Trevor Graham
 

FAITH CAN MOVE MOUNTAINS

Silje Evensmo jacobsen


MEET THE CENSORS 

Håvard Fossum


SHADOW KID

Andreas Arnstedt

Best Short Documentary

SHARP

Sander Ligthart


TERMS AND CONDITION

Amelie Befeldt


THE BEYOND

Daniel Maurer

Best Animated Film

THE EXPLORER

I Ting Kao


THE HAUNTED SWORDSMAN

Kevin McTurk


SHOOOM'S ODYSSEY

Julien Bisaro


UNNECESSARY THINGS

Dmytro Lisenbart

Best Student Film

O MIA BAMBINA CARA

Seraina Scherini


HIT AND RUN

Hannah Brewerton


MOTHER'S WRATH

Tuuli Sirkeinen


NESTING

Siiri Halko


SWAMP

Klementas Leonas

Best Comedy

FRIENDS ONLINE

Samantha White


IN THE WARDROBE

Martin Müller & David Laňka


DAVID

Zachary Woods


HERR HERRMANN MANN

Lars Smekal

Best Drama

IN BETWEEN

Ana Pasti


INTERSTICE

Oskar Willers


FAIRYOCIOUS

Fabien Ara

Best Experimental

Best Director

AITCH - LEARNING CURVE

KC Locke


MOTHER'S WRATH

Tuuli Sirkeinen


SWAMP

Klementas Leonas

MEI - MIRAGE

Zhang Ge


RESURRECTION

Gergő Simon

 

THE HAUNTED SWORDSMAN

Kevin McTurk

Best Producer

Best Student Doc

SILENCE

Saara Hakkarainen


THE LAND THAT RISES AND DESCEND

Moona Pennanen


TRANSCIENCE OF DAYS

Thomas Köhling

Best Editor

SPACESHIP

Jorge G. Camarena


THE OTHER SIDE

John DeVries


NESTING

Siiri Halko

Best Music Video

MELANCOLIA

Alina Popescu


MOUNTAIN

Harrison Fleming


WARM MOUNTAIN

Jenny Wright

Best Cinematographer

O MIA BAMBINA CARA

Seraina Scherini


SPACESHIP

Jorge G. Camarena


YEARLING

Melanie Akoka

 

SCREENING SELECTIONS

Dear tree, please don't spill on our grave.jpg

DEAR TREE PLEASE DON'T SPILL ON OUR GRAVE

 

Jonne Covers, Sweden, 15', 2021

Fairyocious.jpg

FAIRYOCIOUS

 

Fabien Ara, France, 13', 2020

Herr Herrmann Mann.jpg

HERR HERRMANN MANN

Lars Smekal, Germany, 5', 2020

Hit and Run.jpg

HIT AND RUN

 

Hannah Brewerton, United Kingdom, 4', 2020

Mothers’ wrath.jpg

MOTHER'S WRATH

Tuuli Sirkeinen, Finland, 17', 2021

NESTING.jpg

NESTING

 

Siiri Halko, Finland, 20', 2020

SHOOOM'S ODYSSEY.jpg

SHOOOM'S ODYSSEY

 

Julien Bisaro, France, 26', 2019

Swamp.jpg

SWAMP

 

Klementas Leonas, Lithuania, 20', 2020

The Warziniek's File.jpg

THE WARZINIEK FILE

 

Pierre J. Secondi, France, 19', 2021

Unnecessary things.jpg

UNNECESSARY THINGS

 

Dmytro Lisenbart, Ukraine, 14', 2020

Yearlings.jpg

YEARLING

Melanie Akoka, France, 113, 2020

JURY

PANEL

volak-jakub.JPG

Jakub Volák

Best Student Film Jury